Page 1 of 1

The MySpace Treasure Trove

PostPosted: Tue Feb 10, 2009 12:27 pm
by Charlie
David Lowe, the producer of Dreamcatcher and Touch and Go with whom I've been working for 15 years (neither of us can believe it's been that long), called to ask if I knew of any world musicians based in the UK.

I suggested he look among my MySpace friends which he has trawled through to produce this master list of UK-based artists.

In most cases, all you have to do is put their name in the MySpace search engine.

Please fill in any gaps by becoming my friend at www.myspace.com/djjackdaw or David's at www.myspace.com/davidlowesmusic

* added afterwards - see replies below

Andreya Triana (Soul / Folk / Acoustic ) - Brighton

Amanda - 42 years old, United Kingdom

Andrea Glass (Acoustic / Folk / Americana ) - Bolton, Northwest .United Kingdom

Angelina - United Kingdom

Avivit (Acoustic / Electronica / Ambient) – London & S East

Anne Garner (classical/folk/other) – London

Ayak Tracks (Soul / Experimental / House – Singer/songwriter) – London

Adah – London & S East

Abz (Soul / R&B / Pop) – London

Aquilina (Acoustic / Alternative / Other) – United Kingdom

Alicia Davies (Fusion / Afro-beat / Soundtracks / Film music) – UK

Bat For Lashes (Alternative) - Brighton, United Kingdom

Benjamin Zephaniah (Hip Hop / Reggae / Alternative)

Ben Cooper (Acoustic/Folk/Disco House) – Whitstable

Bark (pop/electronica) – UK

Barry Ford – UK/Jamaica

Bamjimba (Roots Music / Dub / Afro-beat) – Preston, North West, UK

Becky Mills (Acoustic / Folk / Other - Leeds – UK

Bishwo Shahi (Electroacoustic / Ambient / Roots Music) – London

BabaJack (Acoustic / Blues / Roots Music) – Tewkesbury UK

Conil (Alternative / Rock / Other) – London

Christine Tobin(Alternative / Jazz / Americana) – London

Clara Sanabras(Jazz / Acoustic / Folk) London

Chris Difford (Indie / New Wave / Rock) – London

Charlie Dore (Folk / Country / Alternative -Cuckoo Hill,) -United Kingdom

Carmen Souza (Acoustic / Afro-beat / Jazz) – London

Chavo (folk/acoustic/other) – London

Caroline Trettine (Folk / Pop / Acoustic) – London

Chumbawamba (Acoustic / Folk / Pop) – Leeds UK

Cosmo Jarvis (Indie/pop/other) – UK

Cherry Lee Mewis (Acoustic / Blues / Roots Music) – N Wales/Bedford, UK

Charles Stuart (Soul / Pop / Alternative) – London

Djanan Turan (Experimental / Pop / Electroni – London & S East

Dolores (Rock / Acoustic / Other)- UK

Dorie Jackson (Pop / Acoustic / Folk) – UK

Deeyah Acapellas – London

Estelle Kokot (Jazz / Acoustic / Other) – London

Eugenie Arrowsmith (Electronica / Pop / Nu-Jazz) – UK

Eric Appapoulay (Ska / Afro-beat / Zouk) – London South

Erica Iji (R&B / Other) – London/Plymouth

Emilia (R&B / Soul / Jazz) – UK

Ella (Trip Hop / Ambient / Lyrical) – London

Experience Morocco (Roots Music/Acoustic/Alternative – Birmingham UK

Florence Joëlle (Blues / Jazz / Rockabilly) – UK

Gemma Ray (Blues/Melo Popular Song/Healing & EasyListening) -London

Glenn Tilbrook (Pop / New Wave / Indie) – London

GOT-TA-SCATTA (Alternative / Nu-Jazz / Electronica) – UK

Hadar Manor (Folk / Acoustic / Pop) – London

HARARE (Roots Music / Indie / Afro-beat) – London

Helen McDonald (Jazz soul and Reggae) London

Helen Glavin ( Celtic / Ambient) London & S East

HUNGUVA COLLECTIVE (Afro-beat / Folk / Jazz) – E Anglia UK

Helena Jessie (Lounge / Latin / Pop) – Lodnon

Helicopter Girl (Alternative / Electronica / Club) – London

Inemo & The Afrobeat Experience – (Afro-beat) London

Ive Mendes (Nu-Jazz/Lounge/Ambient) – London

Indysagu- London

Imelda May (Rock / Blues / Rockabilly) – UK

James Hunter (Soul / R&B / Blues) – London

John Perry (Rock) – London

Jennie - London

Juldeh Camara (Afro-beat / Acoustic / Blues) Bakau, The Gambia, and UK

Janie Romer (Country/Americana/Folk Rock) – London & S East

Jamie Lee – UK

Jaelee (a’cappella/alternative/rock) – London & S East

John Illsley (Rock) – South UK


Jali Fily Cissokho & his COUTE DIOMBOULOU BAND
(Afro-beat / Roots Music / Funk) London & S East

Jannine (Nu-Jazz/Soul) – London

Katus (Acoustic / A'cappella / Folk Rock) – UK

Kate Meranda (pop/ambient/other) – London & S East

Kinzli (folk/indie/other) – London & S East

Kate Kinson (house/breakbeat/electronica) – Hull, N East UK

Kasai Masai (other/afro beat/folk) – London & S East

Kadialy Kouyate’ Sound Archive (acoustic/jazz/blue) London & S East

Lee - London

Laid Blak – (reggae/soul/pop) - Bristol

Lisa Knapp (Folk / Experimental / Other) – London

Lopa (blues/soul/jazz) – London

Longfoot (dub-soul-country) Wellingborough UK

Liliana Chachian (other) – London

Luzmira Zerpa (fusion) – UK

Laye Sow (afro-beat, blus, reggae) – UK & Senegal

Manufactured Romance (punk/pop/new wave) – London

Melinda Gareh Music – London

Meme Love (pop) – London

Maria Joao (alternative/psychedelic) – London

Mark T (acoustic/folk) – W Berkshire UK

Mrskillz (hip hop/afro-beat/pop) – UK

Martina Topley-Bird (other) – London

Mico (alternative/electronica) – London

Martha Galarraga (afro-beat/roots/religious) – London & S East

Miss Beatrice Kateme-Byakika (acoustic/afro-beat/fusion) – UK

Mamadou Sarr (afro-beat/acoustic/roots) – London

Mark Black (electrcoacoustic) – UK

Megan Henwood (acoustic/funk/folk) – UK

Modeste (other/electroacoustic/roots) – London

Morcheeba (trip hop/electronica/experimental) – London

Mojo Morgan - UK

Mor Karbasi (alternative/folk/a’cappella) – London

Mudibu (soul/rock/reggae) – London, S West UK

My Second Head (other) – Brighton UK

Noisettes – London

Nik Ammar – UK

Norton Money (Americana/country/bluegrass) – London

Neville Staple (ska/reggae/pop) – Coventry

Natasha Panas(soul/pop/down-tempo)- London

Oi Va Voi (Alternative) – London

Olivia Chaney (folk/classical opera and other) – London

Oli Savill (latin/nu-jazz/electronica) – London

Ochun Kayode – London

Passenger (alternative/acoustic/folk) – Brighton UK

Paulette (funk/hip hop/progressive) – London

Peyoti for President (fusion/latin/roots music) – London & S East

Paul the Girl (other) – London

Pete McAllen (Indie/acoustic/alternative) - London & S East

P J Higgins – London

Phil Dearing (Rock/blues/acoustic) – UK

Pete Rivers (country/acoustic/rockabilly) – London

Samata – UK

Subource (punk/breakbeat)- UK

Stone Foundation (rock/soul/psychedelic) – UK

SaltPeter (ska/drum & bass/breakbeat) – London

Skye (alternative/acoustic/pop) – London & S East

Schooner Boys (alternative/punk/indie) – London & S East

Sona Soul (acoustic/soul/afro-beat – kora)) – London & S East

Soothsayers (afro-beat/dub/reggae) – UK

Sovra (alternative/pop/classical) – London & S East

Son of Dave (blues/alternative/R&B) – London

Slim’s Cyder Co (country/comedy/rockabilly) – London

Swati Natekar (lounge/new wave/experimental) – London

Steve Hanshaw (alternative/acoustic/indie)- London & S East

Sista M (dub/R&B/pop) – London & S East

Shorty B (indie/hip hop/R&B) – London

Sarah Gillespie (lyrical/jazz/folk) – London

Scritti Politti (Other) – London

Ska Cubano (latin/ska/reggae) – London

Sandhya Sanjana (jazz/experimental/acoustic) – London

Schuman the human (country/bluegrass/folk/rock) – UK

Seulja (alternative/soul/R&B) – UK

Sean Taylor (acoustic/ambient/blues) – UK

Sarah McQuaid (acoustic/folk) – Penzance,UK

Spanner Jazz Punks (jazz/experimental/French pop) – UK

Strummin Steve Jackson (roots/folk/country) – Lincoln,UK

Seckou Keita (acoustic/jazz/fusion) – Midlands, UK

Susana Lang-Lenton (other/latin/jazz) – London

Silver Medal Massacre – UK

Sylvia (acoustic/pop/rock) – London

Stephen Duffy (grunge)- Cornwall, UK

Susheela Raman (alternative) – London

S O Simple (hip hop/R&B/afro-beat) – UK

Soliloquise “swnâ€

PostPosted: Tue Feb 10, 2009 12:45 pm
by David Flower
Mor Karbasi

PostPosted: Tue Feb 10, 2009 1:24 pm
by Charlie
David Flower wrote:Mor Karbasi

She is there, but the alphabetical order within each letter is a bit random.

I've more or less sorted out the 'Ms'